Alumni Success

The following Fashion Design alumni represent having earned an industry-recognized award, their current or past working relationship with a prestigious designer, having been awarded a noteworthy scholarship, or even their participation on a special fashion-related project. Or any combination thereof!

2014

Erick Lopez: Associate designer, Abercrombie & Fitch Menswear.
Sara Ahli and Sophia Jain-Embry: ​RSA.US (Royal Society of Artist US)​ Fashion Design Recognition.
Sophia Jain-Embry, Nina Sturmfels, Robert Morel, Tiana Watson, Tim Ho and Wenzin Zheng: Winners,  Levi's 501 Award.

2013

Erick Lopez: Winner Emerging Talent Award, 7x7 Magazine; Intern, Abercrombie & Fitch.
Sara Ahli: Fashion Design recognition, RSA US (Royal Society of Artist US)
Sophia Jain-Embry: Fashion Design recognition, RSA US (Royal Society of Artist US)
Lily Lei, Erick Lopez, Sarah Khorn Mayer, Michelle Nam and MK NguyenLevi's 501 Award.

2012

Shirley Chong: Winner with top honors, RSA US (Royal Society of Artist US);Intern and Designer, TARGET
Jeff Pacis: Winner with top honors, RSA US (Royal Society of Artist US); Intern, TARGET
Sachi HenriettaSurface Magazine Emerging Talent Award; scholarship/internship with Nicole Miller; Designer, Women's at Thom Browne NYC​
Annie McCourt: Fashion and textile design associate, Cradle 2 Cradle Products Innovation.

2011

Patricia Lucia Arroyo: Winner, Surface Magazine Emerging Talent Award scholarship; Intern, Nicole Miller
Johnny Paul Vera: scholarship/internship with Nicole Miller
Sachi Henrietta: Liz Claiborne Fashion Scholarship Award
Alexandra Canter: Abercrombie & Fitch

Sloane Groenveld: Abercrombie & Fitch
Ashley Brock, Annie McCourt, Jean Saung: Finalists- Fashioning the Future, London College of Fashion's Sustainablity Competition. 

2010


Laura Schmits: Designer, MadewellJ.Crew; Surface Magazine Emerging Talent Award; Liz Claiborne Fashion Scholarship honorable mention;
Jeannette Peters: Designer, Athleta CorpDesigners Choice & 1st place [Alpaca Fiber Competition] ; Athleta

Megan Miller: Designer, Athleta Corp; Pottery Barn Kids
Janine Lee: co founder Floss Gloss Nail products line.

2009


Karina Michel: 4th place [Fashioning the Future, London College of Fashion's Sustainablity Competition.
Samuel Forno: Finalist- Fashioning the Future, London College of Fashion's Sustainablity Competition; Metropolis Magazine Innovation award.
Laura Schmits: 2nd Place, Liz Claiborne Scholarship Award.
James Edwards: Designer, Forever 21 (Prior: assistant designer, Abercrombie & Fitch; Surface Magazine Emerging Talent Award

Lina Lavi: designer Homage
Paloma Von Broadley: Badgley Mischka (now an independent designer)
Megan Robertson: independent designer (client performs in Cirque du Soleil)
Cydney Morris: co-Founder Stone Cold Fox

2008

JiHye Kang: Surface Magazine Emerging Talent awardee; designer for women's sportswear line in Seoul
Stephanie Sandstrom: 2nd place (overall) [Fashioning the Future, London College of Fashion's Sustainablity Competition]
Lauren Devenney: Finalist [Fashioning the Future, London College of Fashion's Sustainablity Competition]
Zara Franks: Venn Clothing

Andrew Hague: designer, Thom Browne (custom); designer for John Varvatos, (New York); CFDA Scholarship honorable mention (2006); now an independent designer
Amber Jimenez: Co-founder, Ambit

Wray Serna: Co-founder, Ambit

Kara Krauss: Designer, Old Navy Kids
Karina Michel: designer: NIKE Girl Power: Rwanda
Wray Serna: co-founder of Cloth for iOS (Access via apple store apps)
Amylou Bilodeau: Levi Strauss & Co

2007

Amy Sarabi: Season 7 Project Runway contestant (California)
Karina Michel: Designer/engineer for Waste Reduction (Prahtiba Mills, Indore India); CFDA scholarship entrant (CCA, 2006); "Keep it or Chuck it" finalist (United Kingdom, 2009)

Ariel Bishop
: designer, Athleta

Megan Ray
: designer, PRANA

Maggie Servais
, Sweet Potatoes
Hannah Todd
, Mountain Hardwear
Sage Matthews: GUESS
Andrew Hague, [Liz Claiborne Fashion Scholarship honorable mention]
Lisabell Heida: design, Macy's Corporate​
Victoria Dickson: (new line pending)

2006


Hannah Gallagher
: Womens Product, Bibhu Mohaprata
Les Schweikert
: senior designer for Badgley Mischka Couture, Bridal, Accessories.
Amber Clisura: Founder, SALT Clothing
Sumie Yamashita
: head designer, Michel Kors Collection

Amity Quay
: Gymboree
Christopher Weiss: [Liz Claiborne Fashion Scholarship honorable mention]

2005

Sumie Yamashita: assistant designer at Narciso Rodriguez (New York); CFDA Target Scholarship finalist (2004), Arts for Fashion Ideation finalist (2004)

2004

Katie Toker: Design Director, Kate Spade Saturday
Caroline Preibe: Uluru designer/owner (New York); collaborator with Alabama Chanin (Florence Alabama)

Related Media

Read Fashion Design faculty member Lynda Grose's Waste Not article (December 10, 2009) about alumna Karina Michel turning tons of organic cotton waste into fashion for Indian organic textile mill Pratibha Syntex.

Browse the Fashion Design news feed