Visiting Faculty/Artists

Each year the MFA in Fine Arts program brings in a range of visiting artists and arts professionals as noncurricular participants.

These visitors give programwide lectures, participate in selected classes and meet with students for individual studio visits.

Note: Visiting faculty and artists listed below represent a partial list only.

2014-15 Visiting Artists

Nairy Baghramian
Simon Baker
Christoph Cox
Leonardo Drew
Andrea Francke
Candice Hopkins
Manuel Rocha Iturbide
Paul Ramirez Jonas
Christian Nagler
Joel Sternfeld
David Levi Strauss

Past Visiting Artists

2013-14 
David Brazier, Charlotte Cotton, Marc Foxx, Kelda Free, Philip Gefter, Josephine Halvorson, Harmony Hammond, Tim Hutchinson, Alfredo Jaar, Rinko Kawauchi, Anouk Kruithof, Kalup Linzy, Mads Lynnerup, Mike Mandel, Cameron Martin, Hank Meals, Ohad Meromi, Ruby Neri, Stas Orlovski, Dario Robleto, Ralph Rugoff, Natascha Sadr-Haghighian, Collier Schorr, Kitty Scott, Steven Seidenberg, Caragh Thuring, Patricia Treib, Wendy White, Quintan A. Wikswo, Michael Wolf

2012-13 
Uta Barth, Nayland Blake, Matei Bejenaru, Dawoud Bey, Jedediah Caesar, Rosana Castrillo-Diaz, Charlotte Cotton, Gabriel Craig, Robert Crouch, Mariam Ghani, David Goldblatt, Stephen Goldstine, Mildred Howard, Shih Chieh Huang, Lisa Lapinski, Bovey Lee, Andrew Masullo, Carol Mavor, Gabi Ncgobo, Mariele Neuedecker, Todd Papageorge, Martin Parr, Luther Price, Brett Reichman, Collier Shorr, Zoe Strauss, Amy Wilson, Jemima Wyman

2011-12 
Tania Bruguera, Dustinn Craig, Mark Grotjahn, Gareth James, Cuny Jannsen, Hari Kunzru, Deana Lawson, Sharon Lockhart, Walid Raad, Chiharu Shiota, Alec Soth, Otto von Busch, Namita Gupta Wiggers

2010-11 
Mark Allen, Edgar Arceneaux, Andrea Bowers, Brian Bress, Sophie Calle, Enrique Chagoya, Thomas Demand, Mari Eastman, Paul Graham, Mathieu Gregoire, Johan Grimonprez, Karl Haendel, K8 Hardy, Naoya Hatakeyama, Etienne Kallos, Erik Kessels, Kris Martin, Marci McDade, Jyoti Mistry, Laurel Nakadate, Paulina Olowska, Raul Cardenas Osuna, Adrian Paci, Melissa Pokorny, Phil Ross, Jacki Summell, Hank Willis Thomas, Tricia VanEck, Jan Verwoert, Florian + Volker, Jonathan Weinberg

2009–10 
Kai Althoff, Jules de Balincourt, Abraham Cruzvillegas, Joseph Del Pesco, Amy Franceschini, Jeffrey Gibson, Doug Hall, Renata Lucas, Raimundas Malasauskas, Julio Cesar Morales, J. Morgan Puett, Amanda Ross-Ho, Greg Sholette, Althea Thauberger, Nicoline von Harskamp, Anne Wilson, A Constructed World

2008–9 
Victor Burgin, Nao Bustamente, Peter Coffin, Cheryl Dunye, Kate Fowle, Eve Fowler, Fritz Haeg, Harmony Hammond, Trenton Doyle Hancock, Jens Hoffman, Rajkamal Kahlon, Maria Lind, Monica Majoli, Beatriz Santiago Munoz, Olaf Nicolai, Raul Cardenas Osuna, Trevor Paglen, Raymond Pettibon, Jefferson Pinder, Megan Prelinger (Prelinger Archive), J. Morgan Puett, Alex Rivera, Lisa Robertson, Jan Van Woensel