As part of the college's weekly lecture series and events, we invite world-renowned artists to share their expertise and experiences with the college community.

View the current academic term's lineup of visiting artists and faculty.

To view events within a specific lecture series as well as to sign up to receive future announcements via email, see our subscribe page.

Past visiting artists include, but are not limited to, the following persons:

  • Chris Abani, novelist, poet
  • Vito Acconci, sculptor
  • David Adjaye, architect
  • Laylah Ali, painter
  • Tariq Alvi, multimedia artist
  • Marc Angélil, architect
  • Kevin Appel, painter
  • Rae Armantrout, poet
  • John Baldessari, multimedia artist
  • Judith Barry, video installation artist, critic
  • Robert Beck, multimedia artist
  • Rebeca Bollinger, multimedia artist
  • Gregg Bordowitz, filmmaker, writer, artist
  • Constantin Boym, designer
  • Laurene Boym, designer
  • AA Bronson, multimedia artist
  • Bill Brown, critical theorist
  • Chris Burden, sculptor
  • Ingrid Calame, painter
  • Brian Calvin, painter
  • Janet Cardiff, multimedia artist
  • Anne Carson, poet
  • Stephen Cassell, architect
  • Maurizio Cattelan, multimedia artist
  • Yung Ho Chang, architect
  • Chuck Close, painter
  • Andrei Codrescu, poet, essayist
  • Phil Collins, multimedia artist
  • Matthew Coolidge, director, Center for Land Use Interpretation
  • Meg Cranston, artist, writer, curator
  • Martin Creed, multimedia artist
  • Douglas Crimp, critical theorist
  • Dennis Crompton, architect
  • Amy Cutler, painter
  • Joshua Decter, critic, curator
  • Manuel DeLanda, philosopher
  • Jeremy Deller, multimedia artist
  • Pierre de Meuron, architect
  • Mark Dery, cultural critic
  • Rosalyn Deutsche, art historian, critic
  • Jessica Diamond, installation artist
  • Steve Dietz, curator
  • Mark Dion, multimedia artist
  • Stan Douglas, photographer, filmmaker
  • Winka Dubbeldam, architect
  • Jeanne Dunning, photographer
  • Sam Durant, multimedia artist
  • Dave Eggers, novelist, publisher
  • Rob Epstein, filmmaker
  • Frank Escher, architect
  • Rob Forbes, founder, Design Within Reach
  • Andrea Fraser, multimedia artist
  • Tom Friedman, multimedia artist
  • Malik Gaines, critic, editor, curator, performance artist
  • Jeanne Gang, architect
  • Anna Gaskell, photographer
  • Barry Gifford, writer
  • Liam Gillick, multimedia artist, theorist
  • Guillermo Gómez-Peña, multimedia artist, critic
  • Marina Grzinic, writer, curator, philosopher, multimedia artist
  • Ravi GuneWardena, architect
  • Hans Haacke, multimedia artist
  • Fritz Haeg, writer, curator, architect
  • Doug Hall, video artist, photographer
  • DeeDee Halleck, media activist, independent filmmaker
  • Barbara Hammer, independent filmmaker
  • Rachel Harrison, sculptor
  • Mary Heilmann, painter
  • Aleksandar Hemon, novelist
  • Werner Herzog, filmmaker
  • Christine Hill, multimedia artist
  • Gary Hill, video artist
  • Thomas Hirschhorn, multimedia artist
  • Jim Hodges, multimedia artist
  • Nancy Holt, multimedia artist
  • Roni Horn, multimedia artist
  • Susan Howe, writer
  • Pierre Huyghe, multimedia artist
  • David Ireland, sculptor, installation artist
  • Mary Jane Jacob, curator
  • Arthur Jafa, cultural critic, video and installation artist
  • Franck André Jamme, poet
  • Martin Jay, cultural critic, historian
  • Lu Jie, curator
  • Ilya Kabakov, painter, installation artist
  • Mike Kelley, multimedia artist
  • Bernard Khoury, architect
  • Chip Kidd, graphic designer, editor, novelist
  • Sulan Kolatan, architect
  • Miwon Kwon, art historian, critic
  • Maud Lavin, design theorist
  • Tom Lawson, painter, critic, editor, curator
  • Giuseppe Lignano/ LOT-EK, architect
  • James Lingwood, curator
  • Ken Lum, multimedia artist
  • Joe MacDonald, architect
  • Rodolfo Machado, architect
  • Raimundas Malasauskas, curator
  • Mark Manders, sculptor
  • Greil Marcus, critic, music historian
  • Reinhold Martin, architect
  • William Massie, architect
  • Jürgen Mayer H., architect
  • Josiah McElheny, sculptor
  • Barry McGee, painter
  • Roy McMakin, designer
  • Jason Meadows, sculptor
  • Bjørn Melhus, video and installation artist
  • Detlef Mertins, architect
  • Paul D. Miller, aka DJ Spooky that Subliminal Kid, multimedia artist, theorist, musician
  • Michael Moore, filmmaker
  • Mike Nelson, installation artist
  • Ernesto Neto, sculptor, installation artist
  • Hans-Ulrich Obrist, curator
  • Manuel Ocampo, painter
  • Robyn O'Neil, draftsperson
  • David Pagel, art critic
  • Michael Palmer, poet
  • Cornelia Parker, sculptor
  • François Perrin, architect
  • Gaetano Pesce, industrial designer
  • William Pope.L, multimedia artist
  • Rick Poynor, design critic
  • Richard Prince, photographer, painter
  • Rob Pruitt, multimedia artist
  • Walid Raad, founder, Atlas Group; multimedia artist
  • Yvonne Rainer, filmmaker, choreographer, theorist
  • Karim Rashid, industrial designer
  • Bridget Riley, painter
  • Terry Riley, musician, composer
  • Lisa Robertson, poet, essayist
  • Jerome Rothenberg, poet, anthologist
  • Stanley Saitowitz, architect
  • Gus Van Sant, filmmaker
  • Scanner, musician
  • Gregory Sholette, multimedia artist, cultural activist
  • Kaja Silverman, film theorist, essayist
  • Jorge Silvetti, architect
  • Rebecca Solnit, critic, essayist
  • Michael Speaks, architect
  • Frances Stark, multimedia artist, writer
  • Simon Starling, multimedia artist
  • Bruce Sterling, novelist
  • Cheryl Strayed, novelist
  • Phil Tippett, animator
  • Ada Tolla/ LOT-EK, architect
  • Guenivere Turner, actress
  • James Turrell, installation artist
  • Jeffrey Vallance, multimedia artist
  • Bill Viola, video artist
  • Kara Walker, multimedia artist
  • John Waters, author, filmmaker
  • Carrie Mae Weems, photographer, installation artist
  • Allen S. Weiss, essayist, playwright
  • Lebbeus Woods, architect, theorist
  • Erwin Wurm, photographer, sculptor
  • Andrea Zittel, multimedia artist, designer