Featured Alumni

CCA alumni have made many noteworthy contributions to their communities and creative fields.

Search by program, select an alum, and read about who inspired them, what advice they offer, and their latest achievements.

The following list represents alumni we've featured on the website or in Glance, or both. They appear here by program (separated by undergraduate and graduate programs).

Undergraduate

Animation
Anthony Imperato (2014)
Robert Morrison (2015)
Maximilian Uriarte (2013)

Architecture (BArch)
Frank Merritt (1999)
Aaron Poritz (2008)
Kelly Rodriguez (1997)
Taeko-Karyn Takagi (2002)

Art Education
Pablo "Paul" Cardoz (1982)

Ceramics
Briget Campbell (2005)
Travis McFlynn (2013), read more . . .
Peter St. Lawrence (2001)
Derek Weisberg (2005)

Glass
Gregory Kloehn (1998)

Fashion Design
Laura Schmits (2010)

Film
Erinn Clancy (2010) (Media Arts)
Thor (Þorfinnur) Guðnason (Film/Video)
Paul Trillo (2007)

Furniture
Orfeo Quagliata (1999) (Wood/Furniture)

Graphic Design
Gaby Brink (1995)
Teri Gardiner (2001)
Matthew Lew (2015)
Ben Wasserman (2015)

Illustration
Ako Castuera (2000)
Grady Gordon (2008)
Wai Khen Soh & Wai Ming Soh (2016)

Individualized Major
Matt Dick (1997)
Andrew Georgopoulos (2007)
Kevin Krueger (2011)
Kristin Olson (2011)

Industrial Design
Hoang and Anh Nguyen (2004, 2006 respectively)
Bruce King-Shey (2004)

Interaction Desing (IxD)
Evan Litvak (2014)

Jewelry / Metal Arts
Michael Esteban (2013)
Mike Holmes (1984)
Hilary Sanders (2013)

Painting/Drawing
Erik den Breejen (Painting 1999)
Mia Christopher (2012)
Mary Meyer (Painting 2001)
Mimi Pond (Drawing 1978)
Rima West (Painting 1960)

Photography
Alison Bailey (2003)
Amanda Marsalis (2001)

Sculpture
Sienna DeGovia (1999)
Simin Eivazi (2013)
Neil Grimmer (1995)

Textiles
Rachel Blodgett (Textiles/Printmaking 2011)

Graduate

Architecture (MArch)
Liz Lessig (2012)
Kristina Kotlier (2013)
Raine Paulson Andrews (2014)

Graduate Program in Curatorial Practice
Joyce Grimm (2006)
David Kasprzak (MA 2011)
Susannah Magers (MA 2011)

Graduate Program in Design
Zena Adhami (MFA 2012)

Graduate Program in Fine Arts
Zarouhie Abdalian (2010)
Claudia Alvarez (2003)
Elizabeth Block (2003)
John Chiara (2004)
Sofía Córdova (2010)
Sasha Duerr (2003)
Rob Fatal (2012)
Bean Gilsdorf (2011)
Greacian Goeke (Film/Video/Performance 1990)
Josh Greene (Sculpture 2001)
Todd Hido (1996), Photography faculty
Sarah Hotchkiss (2011)
Emily Eifler (2011)
Heather Johnson (2001)
Jeff Kunkel (Painting/Drawing 1991)
Carol Ladewig (Painting/Drawing 1991)
Sean McFarland (2004)
Rivkah Beth Medow (2003)
Toyin Odutola (2012)
Leah Rosenberg (2008)
Maja Ruznic (2009)
Amber Stucke (2011)
Tara Tucker (1994) (Sculpture 1992)
Natasha Wheat (2011)
Banker White (1999)
Lindsey White (2007)
Wenxin Zhang (2013)

Graduate Program in Visual and Critical Studies
Jen Banta Yoshida (2009)
Aimee Le Duc (2003)
Bruce King-Shey (2005)
Susan Miller (2012)
Adrienne Skye Roberts (2009)
Candacy Taylor (2002) (Visual Criticism)

MBA in Design Strategy
Anna Acquistapace (2011)
Tim Bishop (2010)
Nicole Chen (2010)
Adam Dole (2010)
Olivia Nave (2012)
Eric Persha (2012)
Vinitha Watson (2010)

MFA Program in Writing
Elizabeth Block (2002)
Aimee Le Duc (2004)
Janey Smith (2012)
Calamity West (2007)
 

Read more alumni features »