CCA Events

Presented by the Writers Series (MFA Program in Writing)

December 6, 2013 4:30 pm

Writers’ Studio, San Francisco Campus
San Francisco campus map
Get Directions

195 De Haro at 15th Street
Free and open to the public

More info: David Morini, dmorini@cca.edu or 415.551.9237

Note: This event has been rescheduled for February 21, 2014.

Max Posner’s plays include The Thing About Air Travel, The Famished, Gun Logistics, Snore (and other sorts of breathing), and Judy.

His plays have been staged and developed at Playwrights Horizons, Actors Theatre of Louisville, Page 73, Williamstown Theatre Festival, Soho Rep, Clubbed Thumb, The Hangar Theatre, Curious Theatre Company, and Production Workshop.

Posner was the 2012 P73 Playwriting Fellow, a 2013 MacDowell Colony Fellow, and is an alum of the Soho Rep Writer/Director Lab.

He received the Weston Award for playwriting and the Heideman Award from Actor's Theatre of Louisville.

Posner is currently a member of Ars Nova's Playgroup and is working on a commission for South Coast Rep. He has led playwriting workshops with inmates in Rhode Island, high schoolers in Nebraska, elementary schoolers in Hell's Kitchen, and youth in Kenya's Kibera slum.

He is a graduate of Brown University and is a Lila Acheson Wallace fellow at The Juilliard School.

Max was born and raised in Denver and lives in Brooklyn.

December 4–12, 2013

Nave, San Francisco Campus
San Francisco campus map
Get Directions

More info: architecture@cca.edu or 415.703.9562

Wednesday, December 4 (The Nave)
Noon-3 p.m. // BArch Studio 0
T. Jason Anderson
2-7 p.m. // MArch Studio 1
Antje Steinmuller, Chris Roach

Friday, December 6 (The Nave)
9 a.m.-1 p.m. // BArch Studio 1
Mark Donohue, Randolph Ruiz, Robert Shepherd, Kristen Sidell
2-8 p.m. // MArch Studio 3
Neal Schwartz, Ian Dunn, Darell Fields
3-7 p.m. // BArch Studio 3
T. Jason Anderson, Kristen Smith, Matt Hutchinson, Adam Marcus, Andrew Kudless

Saturday, December 7 (The Nave)
10 a.m.-6 p.m. // Advanced Studios + CBD Reviews
CAM /// Creative Architecture Machines
Jason Kelly Johnson, Michael Shiloh
WorkPlace >< City Space: Transformative Synthesis
Craig Scott
MUMI (Metabolic Urbanism Mare Island)
David Fletcher, Neeraj Bhatia
Misrepresentation Studio
Brian Price
Alt PX: Alternative Exchange at the Edge
Lisa Findley, Mark Jensen (Jensen Architects), Steve Huegli (Jensen Architects)
Migration/Memory/Settlement
Margaret Ikeda, Evan Jones
Architecture of Exploration and Discovery
Oblio Jenkins, Peter Anderson

Sunday, December 8 (The Nave)
9 a.m.-1 p.m. // Interior Design Studio 1 + Interior Design Studio 3
Margo Majewska, Ivan Chabra + Alan Tse
9 a.m.-6 p.m. // Advanced Interdisciplinary Studios
Surface Effects
Cathrine Veikos
Smart Spaces
Chip Minnick, Eva Papadimitriou
2-6 p.m. // Materiality & Space 1 + Materiality & Space 3
Megan Werner, Thomas Ryan + Rebecca Katkin

Wednesday, December 11 (Boardroom)
3-9 p.m. // MArch Thesis Talks
Nataly Gattegno, Chris Falliers, Thom Faulders

Thursday, December 12
8-11:30 a.m. // MArch Thesis Talks (Graduate Center 7)
Nataly Gattegno, Chris Falliers, Thom Faulders
12:30-3:30 p.m. // MArch Thesis Talks (Timken Lecture Hall Reception Area)
Nataly Gattegno, Chris Falliers, Thom Faulders

Design by CCA Sputnik design studio

December 3–7, 2013

College Avenue Galleries, Oakland Campus
Oakland campus map
Get Directions

<p><strong>Reception: Wednesday, December 4, 5:30-7:30 p.m.</strong></p>

Senior Exhibition — Photography

December 3–7, 2013

College Avenue Galleries, Oakland Campus
Oakland campus map
Get Directions

Reception: Wednesday, December 4, 5:30 – 7:30 p.m.

Senior Exhibition — Individualized Major

December 3–7, 2013

College Avenue Galleries, Oakland Campus
Oakland campus map
Get Directions

Reception: Wednesday, December 4, 5:30 – 7:30 p.m.

Senior Exhibition — Glass

December 3–7, 2013

College Avenue Galleries, Oakland Campus
Oakland campus map
Get Directions

Reception: Wednesday, December 4, 5:30 – 7:30 p.m.

December 2–7, 2013

Campus Center Galleries, San Francisco Campus
San Francisco campus map
Get Directions

Reception: Wed., Dec. 4, 6-8 p.m.
Free and open to the public

More info: industrialdesign@cca.edu, 415.703.9504

Industrial Design's 2013 Junior Review exhibition showcases foundational and developing work from 44 emerging Industrial Design students.

Join us at the reception to meet this fresh talent!

Senior Exhibition — Individualized Major

December 2–7, 2013

Isabelle Percy West Gallery, Oakland Campus
Oakland campus map
Get Directions

Reception: Wednesday, December 4, 5:30 – 7:30 p.m.

Illustrations

December 2–14, 2013

A2 Cafe, Oakland Campus
Oakland campus map
Get Directions

Presented by the CCA Wattis Institute

September 10–December 14, 2013
Enrique Metinides, Mexico City, May 25, 1971; courtesy the artist and the Zabludowicz Collection

Wattis Institute, San Francisco Campus
San Francisco campus map
Get Directions

New location! 360 Kansas Street (between 16th and 17th Streets)
Reception: Tues., Sept. 10, 6:30-8:30 p.m.
Gallery hours: Tues.-Fri., noon-7 p.m.; Sat., noon-5 p.m.; closed Sun. and Mon.
Info: 415.355.9673

City of Disappearances focuses on the city as material, site, and situation for the contemporary lived experience. It will feature works from two important collections: the Kadist Art Foundation (located in San Francisco and Paris) and the Zabludowicz Collection (located in London, New York, and Sarvisalo, Finland).

The show is curated by Joseph del Pesco, director of the Kadist Art Foundation and CCA Graduate Program in Curatorial Practice alum, and Elizabeth Neilson, director of the Zabludowicz Collection.

Featured Artists

Michel Auder
Slater Bradley
Martin Boyce
Philip-Lorca diCorcia
John Menick
Enrique Metinides
Yelena Popova
Amie Siegel
Kelley Walker

City of Disappearances involves three distinct but integrated elements: a solo display devoted to one artist from each collection, a new installation of works drawn from both collections, and a room in which artworks of different mediums are shown together.

From the Kadist Art Foundation there is Berlin Remake (2005) by the New York-based artist Amie Siegel; this two-channel work juxtaposes preexisting films of Berlin with contemporary footage of the same locations, presenting a ghostly portrait of a city that has been a prominent protagonist in world conflict.

From the Zabludowicz Collection comes a selection of hard-hitting reportage captured by Enrique Metinides, a Mexico City-based photographer, between 1949 and 1995.

The show will include a newly configured sculptural installation by the Scottish artist Martin Boyce; the work is appearing for the first time in San Francisco. Boyce references architectural and modernist design and materials to create environments that blend functionality and aesthetics, to uncanny effect.

There will be video, painting, and photography by Slater Bradley, Yelena Popova, and Kelley Walker from the Zabludowicz Collection and Michel Auder, Philip-Lorca diCorcia, and John Menick from the Kadist Art Foundation.

Visit wattis.org for current information concerning related programs and events.

City of Disappearances is supported by the Zabludowicz Collection and the Kadist Art Foundation.

Founding support for CCA Wattis Institute for Contemporary Arts programs has been provided by Phyllis C. Wattis and Judy & Bill Timken. Generous support provided by Grants for the Arts/San Francisco Hotel Tax Fund and the CCA Curator's Forum.