Textiles Lecture Series Archive

Josh Faught, visiting lecturer spring 2009. See slideshow for additional lecture posters.

Past visiting artists and guests in the Textiles Lecture Series. See Visiting Lecturers for this year's lineup.

2008–9

Josh Faught, textile / mixed-media artist, assistant professor of fiber, University of Oregon, Eugene
Robert Ortbal, sculptor, assistant professor of sculpture, Sacramento State University

2007–8

Angelina DeAntonis, owner and designer, Ocelot, San Francisco
Sue Gwin, textile designer for Koret Apparel, Oakland, CA
Taraneh Hemami, artist, San Francisco
Melissa Leventon, textile and costume historian, San Francisco
Kate Pocrass, designer, Gymboree Kids, San Francisco
Kathy Rousso, artist, Mendocino, CA
Kate Ruddle, artist, San Francisco
Laura Splan, artist, New York

2006–7

Sonya Clark, artist, chair of Craft/Material Studies Department, VCU School of the Arts, Richmond, VA
Teliha Draheim, textile designer, agent, writer, industry consultant, San Anselmo, CA
Sasha Duerr, artist, natural dye specialist, Berkeley, CA
Tetsuo Fujimoto, artist, Japan
Matt Gerring, artist, San Francisco
Lori Goldman, knitting specialist, Berkeley, CA
Sue Gwin, textile designer, artist, Oakland, CA
Lisa Kokin, artist, Berkeley, CA
Loretta Pettway, Mary Lee Bendolph, and Loretta P. Bennett, quilt artists, Gee's Bend, AL
Lisa Solomon, artist, Oakland, CA
Laura Splan, artist, New York
Consuelo Jiménez Underwood, artist, professor at San Jose State University, San Jose, CA
Anna Von Mertens, artist, Berkeley, CA
Alice Wingwall, photographer, San Francisco

2005–6

Jennifer Angus, artist, Madison, WI
Pennina Barnett, cofounder and coeditor of Textile: The Journal of Cloth and Culture, United Kingdom
Maggie Birmingham, founder and owner of LAB31 furniture design company, Oakland, CA
Oliver Herring, artist, New York
Yoko Ishigaki, artist, Japan
Gyöngy Laky, artist, professor at University of California at Davis
Kyoko Nitta, artist, Japan
Sadae Torimaru, researcher on Chinese ethnic minority textiles

2004–5

Susan Cianciolo, fashion designer, New York
Valeri Clark, owner and designer, Valeri Clarke Studio, Emeryville, CA
Lisa Kokin, artist, Richmond, CA
Tracy Krumm, artist, Kansas City, MO
Gretchen Jane Mentzer, artist, Mill Valley, CA
Ulrike Palmbach, artist, San Francisco
Laura Splan, artist, New York
Sensei Yasuo Nakajima, master indigo dyer, Regional Treasure, Saitama Prefecture, Japan

2003–4

Jane Lackey, artist in residence, Cranbrook Academy of Art
Mary Little, furniture designer, United Kingdom
Judy O'Shea, artist, San Francisco
Ann Weber, artist, San Francisco

2002–3

Mari Andrews, artist, San Francisco
Louise Bérubé, director of Le Centre des Textiles Contemporains de Montréal
Marian Bijlenga, artist, Holland
Gaza Bowen, artist, Santa Cruz, CA
Siu Tuita, traditional Tongan tapa artist, Oakland, CA
Mika Watanabe, artist, Japan
Sensei Yasuo Nakajima, master indigo dyer, Regional Treasure, Saitama Prefecture, Japan

2001–2

Taraneh Hemami, artist, San Francisco
Candace King, artist, Oakland, CA
Michelle Levesque, cofounder of Top Hat Shine, Oakland
Angela Lim, artist, San Francisco
Sensei Yasuo Nakajima, master indigo dyer, Regional Treasure, Saitama Prefecture, Japan
Julia Parker, master basket weaver and Native American elder, Yosemite Valley, CA
Oriane Stender, artist, New York
Stephanie Syjuco, artist, San Francisco
Ashley Thorner, artist, Seattle

2000–1

Estelle Akamine, artist, San Francisco
Yadin Larochette, textile conservator, M.H. de Young Memorial Museum, San Francisco
Mingwei Lee, artist, New York
Melissa Leventon, textile & costume historian, curator at the Fine Arts Museums of San Francisco, de Young Museum
Ana Lisa Hedstrom, artist, Emeryville, CA
Amy Van Every, senior milliner, San Francisco Opera
Anne Wolf, artist, Berkeley, CA

1999–2000

Helle Abild, artist, Denmark
Gaza Bowen, artist, Santa Cruz
Thomasin Grim, artist, San Francisco
Jim Hodges, artist, New York
Marie O'Mahony, author of TechnoTextiles, Ireland
Lorna Ross, expert in wearable computers, Los Angeles
Kathryn Spence, artist, San Francisco

1998–99

Jean Cacicedo, artist, Berkeley, CA
Johan Creten, artist, France
Silvie DesChamps, lace maker, France
Philippe Favier, artist, France
Ana Lisa Hedstrom, artist, Emeryville, CA
Brigitte Lefebvre, traditional embroiderer, dentelle a líaguille díAlencon, France
Silvie Lezziero, traditional embroiderer, embroidery de Touraine, France
Sensei Yasuo Nakajima, master indigo dyer, Regional Treasure, Saitama Prefecture, Japan
Jean-Michel Othoniel, artist, France
Julia Parker, master basket weaver and Native American elder, Yosemite Valley, CA
Berbard Petit, traditional tapestry weaver, France
Mylene Salvador, traditional lace maker, lace de Bayeux, France
Sheri Simon, artist & professor at Chico State University, Chico, CA
Silvie Skinazi, artist, France
Consuelo Jimenez Underwood, artist & professor at San Jose State University, San Jose, CA
Yoshika Wada, textile scholar & artist, author of Shibori: The Inventive Art of Japanese Shaped Resist Dyeing Tradition Techniques Innovation, Berkeley, CA